Brain Tumors 2020: From Biology to Therapy

 

DAY 1 Monday, 22 June 2020
11:00 - 13:00 Registration and welcome coffee
13:00 - 14:00   Keynote lecture: John de Groot, MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA
Tbc
14:00 - 17:20 Brain tumor pathobiology (chairs: Dolores Hambardzumyan, Bozena Kaminska)
14:00 - 14:35   Constantinos G. Hadjipanayis, Mount Sinai Hospital, USA
Fluorescence-guided surgery and photodynamic therapy of brain tumors: a new combination
14:35 - 15:10   Kenneth Aldape, National Cancer Institute, USA
Tbc
15:10 - 15:40 COFFEE BREAK
15:40 - 16:15   Oren Becher, Northwestern University, USA
Cellular heterogeneity in diffuse midline gliomas
16:15 - 16:50   Jacek Majewski, McGill University, Canada
Epigenomic landscapes of H3K27M mutant gliomas
16:50 - 17:20   Oral presentations(3x10 min)
17:20 - 18:50 Poster session part I
19:00 - 21:00 WELCOME RECEPTION
     
DAY 2 Tuesday, 23 June 2020
09:00 - 12:25 Glioma microenvironment, immunology and immunotherapy I
(chairs: Christel Herold-Mende, Aleksandra Ellert-Miklaszewska)
09:00 - 09:35   Bozena KaminskaNencki Institute, Warsaw, Poland
Immune microenvironment of glioma at single cell resolution
09:35 - 10:10   Dolores Hambardzumyan, Emory University, School of Medicine, Atlanta, USA
Glioblastoma subtype-specific heterogeneity of the immune microenvironment
10:10 - 10:40 COFFEE BREAK
10:40 - 11:15   Katrin Lamszus,Universitätsklinikum Hamburg-Eppendorf, Hamburg, Germany
Cancer immunoediting in malignant glioma - interactions between immune cells and tumor cells
11:15 - 11:50   Neta Erez, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Astrocyte-mediated neuroinflammation facilitates melanoma brain metastasis
11:50 - 12:25   Christel Herold-Mende, University of Heidelberg, Germany
Molecular determinants of immune cell infiltration in brain tumors
12:25 - 13:25 LUNCH BREAK
13:25 - 18:00 Glioma microenvironment, immunology and immunotherapy II
(chairs: Dinorah Friedman-Morvinski, Wiesława Grajkowska)
13:25 - 14:00   Martin van den Bent, Erasmus MC Cancer Institute Rotterdam Netherlands
Tbc
14:00 - 14:35   Anna Kenney, Winship Cancer Institute, Emory University, USA
Radiation resistance in the medulloblastoma perivascular niche
14:35 - 15:10   Dieter Henrik Heiland, University of Freiburg, Germany
The role of glial microenvironment in the dysregulation of immune surveillance of brain tumors
15:10 - 15:35 COFFEE BREAK
15:35 - 16:10   Dinorah Friedmann-Morvinski, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Adoptive T-cell immunotherapy with potential dual function for the treatment of glioblastoma
16:10 - 16:45   Waldemar Debinski, Wake Forest School of Medicine, USA
Markers of Macrophage Activation in Glioblastoma
16:45 - 17:20   Alessandro MichelucciNeuro-Immunology Group, Department of Oncology, Luxembourg Institute of Health, Luxembourg
Revealing and harnessing tumour-associated microglia/macrophage heterogeneity in glioblastoma
17:20 - 17:40   Advanced in single cell omics (10X Genomics)
17:40 - 18:10   Oral presentations (3x10 min)
18:10 - 19:30 Poster session part II
20:00 - 23:00 Gala dinner (by invitation)
     
DAY 3 Wednesday, 24 June 2020
09:00 - 16:00 Brain tumor pathobiology, diagnostics & therapy (chairs: Tika Benveniste, Sergiusz Nawrocki)
09:00 - 09:35   Itay Tirosh, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Dissecting intra-tumor and inter-tumor heterogeneity in glioma
09:35 - 10:10   Agnieszka Bronisz, Harvard Medical School/Mossakowski Medical Institute, Poland

Targeting hypoxia response for oncolytic virus immunotherapy

10:10 - 10:40 COFFEE BREAK
10:40 - 11:15   Guido Reifenberger, University of Dusseldorf, Germany
Tbc
11:15 - 11:50  
Hai-kun Liu, University of Heidelberg, Germany
Metabolic reprograming in dormant brain tumor stem cells
11:50 - 12:25   Maria G. Castro, University of Michigan, USA
Epigenetic reprogramming of the tumor immune microenvironment in mutant IDH1 gliomas mediated myeloid cell populations and reverses immunosuppression
12:25 - 13:25 LUNCH
13:25 - 14:00   Maciej Wiznerowicz, International Institute for Molecular Oncology, Poland
Cancer Stemness as Hallmark of Oncogenic De-differentiation
14:00 - 14:35   Houtan Noushmehr, Henry Ford Cancer Institute, USA
Advances in Epigenomic Classification and Liquid Biopsy in Glioma
14:35 - 15:10   Petra Hamerlik, Danish Cancer Society Research Center, Denmark
Functional interplay between aberrant DNA repair and cellular hierarchies in glioblastoma
15:10 - 15:45   Waldemar Priebe, MD Anderson Cancer Center, University of Texas, Houston, USA
Drug Discovery in Academia: Focus on CNS Malignancies
15:45 - 16:00 Closing remarks
16:00 - 19:00
Guided tour: Warsaw sightseeing (optional, free of charge)