Brain Tumors 2022: From Biology to Therapy

confirmed for 2022

DAY 1 Wednesday, June 22, 2022
11:00 - 13:00 Registration and welcome coffee
13:00 - 14:00   Keynote lecture: John de Groot, MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA
The futute of immunotherapy for glioma
14:00 - 17:20 Brain tumor pathobiology 
(chairs: Dolores Hambardzumyan, Bozena Kaminska)
14:00 - 14:35   Constantinos G. Hadjipanayis, Mount Sinai Icahn School of Medicine, USA
Fluorescence-guided surgery and photodynamic therapy of brain tumors: a new combination
14:35 - 15:10   Martin van den Bent, Erasmus MC Cancer Institute Rotterdam, Netherlands
The landscape of clinical trial in glioma: recently completed and ongoing projects
15:10 - 15:40 COFFEE BREAK
15:40 - 16:15   Oren Becher, Mount Sinai Icahn School of Medicine, USA
Cellular heterogeneity in diffuse midline gliomas
16:15 - 16:50   Jacek Majewski, McGill University, Canada
Epigenomic landscapes of H3K27M mutant gliomas
16:50 - 17:20   Oral presentations(3x10 min)
17:20 - 18:50 Poster session part I
19:00 - 21:00 WELCOME RECEPTION
     
DAY 2 Thursday, June 23, 2022
09:00 - 12:25 Glioma microenvironment, immunology and immunotherapy I
(chairs: Christel Herold-Mende, Aleksandra Ellert-Miklaszewska)
09:00 - 09:35   Bozena KaminskaNencki Institute, Warsaw, Poland
Immune microenvironment of glioma at single cell resolution
09:35 - 10:10   Dolores Hambardzumyan, Mount Sinai Icahn School of Medicine, USA
Glioblastoma subtype-specific heterogeneity of the immune microenvironment
10:10 - 10:40 COFFEE BREAK
10:40 - 11:15   Katrin Lamszus,Universitätsklinikum Hamburg-Eppendorf, Hamburg, Germany
Cancer immunoediting in malignant glioma - interactions between immune cells and tumor cells
11:15 - 11:50   Dieter Henrik Heiland, University of Freiburg, Germany
Spatiotemporal dynamics in the structural immunity of the glioblastoma microenvironment
11:50 - 12:25   Christel Herold-Mende, University of Heidelberg, Germany
Determinants of immune cell infiltration and immune responses in brain tumors
12:25 - 13:25 LUNCH BREAK
13:25 - 18:00 Glioma microenvironment, immunology and immunotherapy II
(chairs: Dinorah Friedman-Morvinski, Wiesława Grajkowska)
13:25 - 14:00   Alessandro MichelucciNeuro-Immunology Group, Department of Oncology, Luxembourg Institute of Health, Luxembourg
Revealing and harnessing tumour-associated microglia/macrophage heterogeneity in glioblastoma
14:00 - 14:35   Waldemar Debinski, Wake Forest School of Medicine, USA
Novel targeted drug candidates for GBM treatment
14:35 - 15:10   Dinorah Friedmann-Morvinski, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Boosting CAR-T cell efficacy by modulation of the microenvironment in brain tumors
15:10 - 15:35 COFFEE BREAK
15:35 - 16:10   Houtan Noushmehr, Henry Ford Cancer Institute, USA
Advances in epigenomic classification and liquid biopsy in glioma
16:10 - 16:45   Neta Erez, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Systemic instigation of neuroinflammation facilitates brain metastasis
16:45 - 17:20   Hai-kun Liu, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany
Metabolic plasticity and cancer stem cell dormancy in glioblastoma
17:20 - 17:50    Oral presentations (3x10 min)
17:50 - 19:40 Poster session part II
20:00 - 23:00 Gala dinner (by invitation)
     
DAY 3 Friday, June 24, 2022
09:00 - 16:00 Brain tumor pathobiology, diagnostics & therapy
(chairs: Tika Benveniste, Sergiusz Nawrocki)
09:00 - 09:35   Itay Tirosh, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Dissecting intra-tumor and inter-tumor heterogeneity in glioma
09:35 - 10:10   Rolf Bjerkvig, University of Bergen, Norway
Glioma cell invasion: growth patterns and mechanistic insight
10:10 - 10:40 COFFEE BREAK
10:40 - 11:15   Guido Reifenberger, University of Dusseldorf, Germany
Recent advances in the molecular classification of gliomas – The new WHO classification 2021 and beyond
11:15 - 11:50  
Maria G. Castro, University of Michigan Medical School, USA
Epigenetic reprogramming of the tumor immune microenvironment in mutant IDH1 gliomas mediated myeloid cell populations and reverses immunosuppression
11:50 - 12:25   Svetoslav Kalaydjiev (Perlan) 
Real-time analysis of cellular function with the Seahorse metabolic analyzer


12:25-
13:25

LUNCH BREAK

13:25 - 14:00   Maciej Wiznerowicz, International Institute for Molecular Oncology, Poland
Cancer Stemness as Hallmark of Oncogenic De-differentiation
14:00 - 14:35   Petra Hamerlik, AstraZeneca, UK
Functional interplay between aberrant DNA repair and cellular hierarchies in glioblastoma 
14:35 - 15:10   Agnieszka Bronisz, Mossakowski Medical Institute, Poland

Targeting hypoxia response for oncolytic virus immunotherapy

15:10 - 15:45   Waldemar Priebe, MD Anderson Cancer Center, University of Texas, Houston, USA
Drug discovery in academia: focus on CNS malignancies
15:45-16:20   Glenn Lesser, Wake Forest School of Medicine, USA

Trials and Tribulations: Reimagining Our Clinical Trial Approaches to CNS Malignancies

16:20 - 16:30 Closing remarks
16:30 - 19:00
Guided tour: Warsaw sightseeing (optional, free of charge)